Saturday, June 25, 2011

Elisabeth Hasselbeck Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 28 May 1977, Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Birth Name : Elisabeth Del Padre Filarski
Nickname : Lizzie,Bessy
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)
Graduation : Boston College in 1999

Elisabeth Hasselbeck was known as Elisabeth Filarski when her bubbly personality caught viewers' attention on the show Survivor in 2001. She'd graduated from Boston College in 1999, where she'd played softball, but her popularity on the reality show focused her career toward the small screen.elisabeth hasselbeck hot elisabeth hasselbeck survivor elisabeth hasselbeck feet elisabeth hasselbeck legs elisabeth hasselbeck hair.elisabeth filarski tim hasselbeck.

She nabbed a gig hosting a Style Network show about high fashion on a low budget called The Look for Less, and she stayed with the show for two years. In 2002, Elisabeth married her college sweetheart, professional football player Tim Hasselbeck, and took his name.

The next year, she joined the cast of The_View, providing a youthful voice for the show's round-table discussions when Lisa_Ling left the show. Hasselbeck's conservative political and cultural views frequently clashed with those of co-host Rosie O'Donnell, especially on the topics of terrorism and the war in Iraq. The two became embroiled in many heated debates on the show, fueling rumors that the two feuded off screen as well -- though both denied them.

Biography Born Elisabeth DelPadre Filarski to a Catholic school teacher mother and an architect father, Hasselbeck spent her formative years in between Cranston and Providence, Rhode Island, until she moved to Boston to attend Boston College, where she studied large paintings and industrial design.

It was also there that she met her husband and father of her two children, former NFL quarterback Tim Hasselbeck. Before being cast on Survivor, Hasselbeck worked for Puma as a member of their design team.After losing out on the $1,000,000 to personal nurse Tina Wesson, Hasselbeck began her career in television as a judge at the 2001 Miss Teen USA pageant and then as the host of he Style Network's bargain style show The Look For Less.

When Lisa Ling decided to leave The View in 2002, Hasselbeck was involved in a three-way competition with Rachel-Campos Duffy and Erin Hershey Presley for the vacant spot -- a competition that Hasselbeck eventually won. She's been getting on the nerves of liberals and her co-hosts ever since.

elisabeth hasselbeck marries her college sweetheartIt's kind of fitting that Hasselbeck, who plays the part of the wholesome, morally astute, religious, white American woman so well, got together with the star quarterback at her college and lived happily ever after.

The only difference here is that the quarterback in question, Tim Hasselbeck, never developed into a star outside of school and was doomed to a middling career as a less than average backup quarterback in the NFL.

Despite his career woes and Elisabeth's triumphs, the couple have a daughter, Grace Elisabeth, born in 2005, and a son Taylor Thomas, born in 2007.They also have a third child due in August 2009. So despite all of Elisabeth's propagating of traditional American values, she seems to be the major bread winner of the family. Gotta love irony!